Technical Bulletin: Pintail

 
 
Download 434K pdf file ("Pintail.pdf")PDF
(434K)
     Subscribe to our free E-Newsletter, "Agri-News" (formerly RTW This Week)Agri-News
This Week
 
 
 
 Pintail is an awnless, general purpose winter wheat that is well adapted to the non-rust areas of western Canada.

Pintail is higher yielding than CDC Falcon and has similar yields to Ptarmigan. It has high levels of winter survival, as its genetic background contains well adapted, winter hardy Canadian winter wheat varieties such as NORSTAR and NORWIN. Pintail also has good resistance to stripe rust and good lodging resistance.

Strengths

  • High grain yield - 104% of the general purpose checks over 3 years of testing.
  • Particularly well adapted to the Parkland region (Area 2).
  • Very good winter hardiness.
  • Resistant to stripe rust (Puccinia striiformis).
  • Moderate height.
  • Good lodging resistance.
  • Awnless spike which lends itself to improved silage palatability.
Neutral traits
  • Moderate resistance to leaf spots and powdery mildew.
  • Intermediate resistance to stem and leaf rust (Puccinia graminis and P. triticina).
  • Test weight within the range of the general purpose checks.
Weaknesses
  • Susceptible to Fusarium Head Blight (Fusarium graminearum).
  • Susceptible to common bunt (Tilletia tritici and T. laevis) equal to general purpose checks.
Table 1. Grain yield (t/ha) by area* in the Western Winter Wheat Cooperative Registration Trial, 2008 – 2010.
2 year mean yield (t/ha)3 year mean yield (t/ha)
Entry Area 1Area 2Area 3Area 4MeanArea 1Area 2Area 3Area 4Mean
Pintail5.975.54.36.285.786.225.354.36.25.88
General Purpose check
CDC Harrier5.985.114.536.245.716.135.034.536.185.79
CDC Falcon 5.814.983.625.75.346.094.973.625.755.56
CDC Ptarmigan6.534.953.966.445.86-----
Red Winter check
CDC Osprey5.835.314.286.025.615.955.084.285.95.63
AC Bellatrix5.395.394.175.875.425.655.214.175.875.51
Radiant5.754.893.855.425.246.144.873.855.55.5
CDC Buteo5.585.044.185.95.41-----
CWGP check Mean6.15.014.046.135.646.1154.085.975.68
CWRW check Mean5.645.164.125.85.425.915.054.15.765.55
LSD0.750.830.530.560.370.510.60.510.490.29
Location - years6456181052825
*Area 1 – Southern Alberta, including Lethbridge irrigated and dry, Warner, and Vauxhall. Area 2 – Parkland sites, including Lacombe, Olds, and Beaverlodge. Area 3 – Semi-arid prairie sites, including Swift Current. Area 4 – Rust area sites, including Saskatoon, Indian Head, Brandon and Carman.All means are weighted by the number of location-years.
.
Table 2.  Seed characteristics of Pintail compared to check cultivars in the Western Winter Wheat Cooperation Registration Trial (2008 – 2010).
 Test Weight (kg/hl) Seed Weight (mg) Grain Protein (%)
Entry2 Yr. Mean3 Yr. Mean 2 Yr. Mean3 Yr. Mean 2 Yr. Mean3 Yr. Mean
Pintail75.876.2 29.529.3 10.410.5
General Purpose check
CDC Harrier76.276.632.532.210.710.8
CDC Falcon 77.578.13130.711.511.4
CDC Ptarmigan74.9-35.1-9.9-
Red Winter check
CDC Osprey77.377.931.631.211.611.7
AC Bellatrix78.67935.635.412.212.4
Radiant78.278.635.235.211.711.8
CDC Buteo79.6-33.6-11.8-
CWGP check Mean76.277.332.931.410.711.1
CWRW check Mean78.478.53433.911.812
LSD0.50.510.90.30.4
Location - years1926 1926 1724
All means are weighted by the number of location-years.
.
Table 3.  Agronomic characteristics in the Western Winter Wheat Cooperative Registration Trial, 2008 – 2010.  
 
Survival (%)
 
Maturity (d)
 
Height (cm)
 
Lodging (1-9)
Entry
2 Yr. Mean
3 Yr. Mean
 
2 Yr. Mean
3 Yr. Mean
 
2 Yr. Mean
3 Yr. Mean
 
2 Yr. Mean
3 Yr. Mean
Pintail
87
90
 
220.2
220.1
 
91
90
 
3
3.2
General Purpose check
CDC Harrier
84
87
219.9
219.4
99
97
2.9
3.2
CDC Falcon 
80
84
216.7
216.1
77
77
2.2
2.6
CDC Ptarmigan
77
-
219.4
-
98
-
3.2
-
Red Winter check
CDC Osprey
82
85
218.2
217.5
97
96
3.2
3.6
AC Bellatrix
79
84
220.4
219.8
96
95
2.24.0
4.2
Radiant
80
83
221.8
221.1
94
92
3.32.2
2.4
CDC Buteo
82
-
219.5
-
95
-
3.3
-
CWGP check Mean
80
86
218.7
217.7
91
87
2.8
2.9
CWRW check Mean
81
84
220
219.5
95
94
3.2
3.4
LSD
6
5
1.2
1.1
2
2
0.6
0.6
Location - years
15
20
 
14
18
 
17
23
 
10
13
Lodging score 1-9, 9 being up to 100%. 
 
 
 
 
Share via AddThis.com
For more information about the content of this document, contact Erin Collier.
This information published to the web on April 3, 2013.
Last Reviewed/Revised on September 15, 2016.